First round competition dates

Sixt Alpe Adria Cup competition dates are known for almost all of the first round games with few of them to be decided upon coordination with national competitions schedules.

FIRST ROUND:

Group A: Zlatorog Laško (SLO), Lastovka Koper (SLO), Klosterneuburg Dukes (AUT), Vrijednosnice Osijek (CRO)

29 September, 19.00  Klosterneuburg Dukes : Vrijednosnice Osijek
1 October
 – Lastovka Koper : Klosterneuburg Dukes
3 October – Vrijednosnice Osijek : Zlatorog Lasko
12 October – Zlatorog Laško : Klosterneuburg Dukes
18 October – Zlatorog Laško : Vrijednosice Osijek
26 October – Lastovka Koper : Zlatorog Lasko
2 November – Zlatorog Lasko : Lastovka Koper
9 November – Klosterneuburg Dukes : Zlatorog Lasko
30 November – Klosterneuburg Dukes : Koper

TBD:
Lastovka Koper : Vrijednosice Osijek
Vrijednosice Osijek : Lastovka Koper
Vrijednosice Osijek : Klosterneuburg Dukes
Klosterneuburg Dukes : Vrijednosice Osijek

Group B: Helios Suns (SLO), Arkadia Traiskirchen Lions (AUT), Zabok (CRO)

1 October – Arkadia Traiskirchen Lions : Helios Suns
11 October – Helios Suns : Zabok
26 October – Arkadia Traiskirchen Lions : Zabok
10 November – Helios Suns : Arkadia Traiskirchen Lions
13 December – Zabok : Arkadia Traiskirchen Lions

TBD:
Zabok : Helios Suns

Group C: Tajfun (SLO), ECE Bulls Kapfenberg (AUT), Levicki Patrioti (SVK)

1 October – Levicki Patrioti : Tajfun
18 October – Tajfun : ECE Bulls Kapfenberg
25 October – Tajfun : Levicki Patrioti
1 November – ECE Bulls Kapfenberg : Levicki Patrioti
9 November – Levicki Patrioti : ECE Bulls Kapfenberg
30 November – ECE Bulls Kapfenberg : Tajfun

Group D: Rogaška (SLO), Kvarner 2010 (CRO), MBK Rieker COM-therm Komarno (SVK)

4 October – MBK Rieker COM-therm Komarno : Rogaška
8 November – Kvarner 2010 : Rogaška
23 November – Kvarner 2010 : MBK Rieker COM-therm Komarno
29 November – Rogaška : Kvarner 2010
16 December – Rogaška : MBK Rieker COM-therm Komarno
6 January – MBK Rieker COM-therm Komarno : Kvarner 2010

13 teams to compete in Sixt Alpe Adria Cup 2016/17

After a succesful first season of Sixt Alpe Adria Cup with 8 participant teams there will be 13 of them from four countries in the new edition starting this October. They are divided into three groups of three teams and one of four with two clubs from each group qualifying to the quarterfinals.

The General Assembly of the league, which met this Saturday in Vienna, agreed on changing the qualification system of the playoffs, eliminating final four and adding best of two semifinals and finals. Complete schedule of the league will be known soon.

Official signing od sponsorship agreement with Sixt also took place in Vienna meaning the company to be the general sponsor of the Sixt Alpe Adria Cup for the second year in a row.

FIRST ROUND:

Group A: Zlatorog Laško (SLO), Lastovka Koper (SLO), Klosterneuburg Dukes (AUT), Vrijednosnice Osijek (CRO)
Group B: Helios Suns (SLO), Arkadia Traiskirchen Lions (AUT), Zabok (CRO)
Group C: Tajfun (SLO), ECE Bulls Kapfenberg (AUT), Levicki Patrioti (SVK)
Group D: Rogaška (SLO), Kvarner 2010 (CRO), MBK Rieker COM-therm Komarno (SVK)

Sixt Alpe Adria Cup general assembly on Saturday in Vienna

Helios-Suns-first-AAC-title-winner-2-Foto-kosarka-si

After a succesful first season of Sixt Alpe Adria Cup won by Helios Suns beating Zlatorog in the final (66:63), the competition will take place in 2016/17 also.

Interest for participation in the league is even bigger for the new edition – instead of 8 clubs involved in the inaugural season, this time the number of them will be increased by almost twice as much. Their names will be known at the general assembly on 27 August 2016 in Vienna together with the system of the competition to be finished with final four.

Official signing od sponsorship agreement with Sixt will also take place in Vienna meaning the company to be the general sponsor of the Sixt Alpe Adria Cup for the second year in a row.